Description - Common Pigeon
Or Rock Doves are often considered a nuisance city and farm bird. Introduced into North America from Europe long ago, these birds have been associated with humans for thousands of years. Thought to have been the first domesticated bird, raised for meat as far back as the time of the ancient Egyptians, these birds have developed many different colour variations due to breeding practices by humans. Commonly the rock dove is roughly 25 centimetres in length with a dark grey head, iridescent neck, with a light grey back and 2 dark wing bars.
Voice of the Common Pigeon :
A very pleasant cooo sound that mimics a cat’s purr.
Habitat of the Common Pigeon :
Since this is primarily an urban bird, any area where there is urban settlement can represent suitable habitat.
Mating Habits of the Common Pigeon:
Pairs of rock doves are monogamous, often breeding in consecutive seasons for as long as both birds live. Most will attempt to raise several broods each year, with some pairs rearing as many as four or five broods in a single year.
Nesting Habits of the Common Pigeon:
The male bird selects a sight for the nest in front of the female, then picks up one stick and carries it back to present to the female and places it at her feet. The female who stays at the nesting site accepts the stick the male brings her and places it underneath her as a gesture of construction. The location of these nests can be found along building ledges, rafters, beams, and under bridges or inside barns. The nest is saucer-like in shape and made of stems, and leaves.
The female may sit on the nest a day or two before the first of two while eggs are laid. Both the male and female will incubate the eggs, although the female does the incubation during the night. Incubation last for 8 days and after hatching the young will leave the nest in 25 to 29 days.
Initially, the young are fed “pigeon milk” (regurgitated food from the parent’s crops). Over a 10 day period, then the young are fed increasing amounts of solid food such as caterpillars.
Feeding Habits of the Common Pigeon:
Primarily scavengers and ground feeders, the rock dove’s diet consists primarily of cracked corn, crumbs and other grains and seeds.