Description - Pine Siskin
The Pine Siskin is similar to the goldfinch in appearance and song, with the Pine Siskin being 10 to 12 centimetres in length, colouring includes a brown-streak over and lightly streaked under side of their body. The wings and tail have yellow patches, with some of the birds being more heavily streaked with less yellow on the wings.
Habitat The Pine Siskin:
Moving around in response to available food supplies, the Pine Siskin may or may not be seen in the same spot. On Vancouver Island, you may see many of these birds one year and quite possibly none the next.
Mating Habits The Pine Siskin:
The courtship of this bird begins in January and February while still in winter flocks. One aspect of their courtship is mate-feeding, this behaviour consists of the male taking food in his bill, flying to the female, and giving it to her. Alternatively; another mating habit is a dramatic flight display by the male, leaving his perch close to a female, the male flies up in circles with tail spread and a rapid fluttering flight, singing non-stop when he stops circling he drops down to perch near the female. He may repeat this flight display several times.
Nesting Habits The Pine Siskin:
The nesting habits of Pine Siskin as it pertains to locality are irregular. Depending on whether there is an abundance of food supply, if food is plentiful they will remain in an area and if food is scarce they will move on.
The nest is placed in a tree branch usually a conifer from 1 meter to 15 meters above the ground, made of grasses, twigs, rootlets, bark strips, and lichens lined with feathers, fur, and rootlets. The female lays 1 to 5 light green-blue with dark marks eggs that are incubated by the female for 13 days. The young will leave the nest 15 days after hatching.
Feeding Habits The Pine Siskin:
The Pine Siskin’s natural diet consists primarily of seeds; favourites include the seeds of conifers, birches, alders, and a wide variety of weed seeds. Other feeding habits include gleaning aphids off tree leaves, eating the leaves and flowers off young plants, and eating young vegetable shoots from backyard gardens.