Description Red Breasted Robin
This red breasted bird marks the return of spring on Vancouver Island. They are represented in abundance and because of this they are one of the easiest birds to watch while they go about their Robin Red Breast, nesting and feeding habits. One of the most common native birds of the east and the largest of the thrush family, hardly a garden in North America has not been visited by this bird which is often referred to as the red robin.
American robins have grey upper parts and the familiar reddish breast, varying from pale rust to a dark brick red, male and females look nearly identical although the female is a bit duller.
Sometimes during nesting season you’ll see mud on the breast of a female, since she is the one that lines the nest with mud, the average size of this bird is 22 to 25 centimetres long.
Habitat of the Red Breasted Robin:
This is a bird of woodland edges and openings, preferring open ground where it can easily forage for insects. Try placing fruit on tray feeders or planting fruiting shrubs to attract more of them to your backyard garden.
After the breeding season, robins flock together and go to large communal roosts at night. This habit continues from fall through winter, and then they return at the first signs of the spring thaw.
Nesting Habits of the Red Breasted Robin:
The song of the male is to advertise his territory or to attract a mate; this song is most prevalent just before the young hatch.
The nest is generally constructed with grasses, with a middle layer of mud, and then lined with finer grasses for softness. The nest is usually placed in the crotch of a tree or shrub 1 to 8 meters above the ground. The availability of mud at nesting time may entice these birds to nest nearby; they will also make use of wool, string and hair.
Robins can produce up to three successful broods in one year, on average though, only 40 percent of nests successfully produce young and only 25 percent of those fledged young survive to November. From that point on, about half of the birds alive in any year will make it to the next.
Despite the fact that they can live to be 14 years old, the entire population turns over on average every six years. The female lays 3 to 7 light blue eggs that are incubated for 12 to 14 days and the young leave the nest in about 14 to 16 days.
Feeding Habits of the Red Breasted Robin:
Robins eat different types of food depending on the time of day, with earthworms and insects being consumed early in the day and berries and fruit later on. Because they forage largely on lawns, they are vulnerable to pesticide poisoning and can be an important indicator of chemical pollution.